NSW State Government

NSW Creatives Industries Launch Video


 

Please refer to our blog articles for in-depth behind the scenes.

Creative Industries Blog – Part 1: Shoot/Edit/Sound Design
Creative Industries Blog – Part 2: The Cameras

 

Credits

SCREEN NSW

Maureen Barron, Chief Executive
Matt Carroll, Director Production Attraction & Incentives

THE FILM BAKERY

Clara ChongWriter/Director
Ben Allan ACSProducer/Cinematographer

All photos & Screen Captures by The Film Bakery unless otherwise noted.

Extra Special Thanks to:

Kazuko Minamoto-Cho & Jacinda Hendrikx

 

PART 1: EDUCATION

1. Pre-School

Location: KU Frances Newton Pre-school, Darlinghurst

Director: Georgina Senescall

Teacher: Angela McLean

Preschoolers: Evie Armstrong Reading, Coco Bayard, Lucas Chen, Georgina Corish, Penelope Corish, Alexander Durbin, Milla Everitt, Theo Hendrikx, Darren Huang, Meadow Jalibat,  Milo Johnson, Willem Knippers, Max Springett-Kely,  Anastasia Tracey & Ava Upton.

Special Thanks to: Georgina Senescall, Angela McLean, Saskia St. Clair & Anne Parish @ KU Frances Newton & Haydn Murray, Manager, Marketing and Communications, KU Children’s Services

2. High School

Location: Newtown High School of the Performing Arts

Drama Teacher: Brenton Fletcher

Students: Laura Stewart, Iris Higginbotham, Tamasin Schmiga, Nahiedlli Portillo-Baskett, Lauren Olofsson, Audrey Mitchell, Tennesse Baz-Jeffrey, Bryn Chapman Parish, Tallulah Nunley-Brown, Jessica Black & Lily Weston

Special Thanks to: Nilaufer Rajwar, Relieving Deputy Principal, Newtown High School of the Performing Arts

3. University

Location: Fabrication Workshop, Peter Johnson Building @ UTS

Students: Andrew Huynh, Katrina Sum, Sandy Woo, Jayson Fong, Bryden Ellens, Shane Chandler, Kenny Som, Nancy Stevens, Nicole Isaacson

Special Thanks to: Berto Pandolfo, Director Industrial Design, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Design, Architecture and Building, Univeristy of Technology Sydney

 

PART 2: NSW INSPIRES

History

1. Tall Ship leaving Campbell Cove, Circular Quay

Special Thanks to: Scott Eager, Venue Hire Event Coordinator @ Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

2. Statue of Queen Victoria in QVB Forecourt, Sydney

Special Thanks to: Fiona Walker, Film Liaison Officer @ City of Sydney & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager  & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations 

3. Museum of Contemporary Art Australia – Australian Flag, NSW State Flag & Aboriginal Flag from Circular Quay

Special Thanks to: Kelly Stone, Public Relations Manager @ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia; Fiona Walker, Film Liaison Officer @ City of Sydney & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager  & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

4. Martin Place clock tower – from Pitt St

Special Thanks to:  Fiona Walker, Film Liaison Officer @ City of Sydney & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager  & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

5. NSW Art Gallery

Special Thanks to: Karla Davies, Public Affairs & Community Relations Manager @ The Royal Botanic Gardens & Domain Trust & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

People

1. Belinda Boutsikakis, Adam Abboud, Arthur Paras, Amber Clarke & Meredith West

Special Thanks to: Belinda Boutsikakis

2. Jamie Lee

3. Michael Doyle & Richard Justin Burford

Technology

1. #MCA_Now Instagram pics by visitors and gallery staff displayed on several screens throughout the Museum of Contemporary Art Australia

Special Thanks to: Kelly Stone, Public Relations Manager @ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager  & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

2. Renishaw PH10T at Miller Tripods

Special Thanks to: Michael Abelev @ Miller

3. Cyberworlds: computers and connections at Powerhouse Museum

Special Thanks to: Fiona Bennett, Event Sales Manager, Commercial Development @ Powerhouse Museum; Matthew Smith, Venue Manager Operations @ Powerhouse Museum & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

4. MCR @ Southern Cross Austereo

Special Thanks to: Tim Stuart & Craig Borg, Vision Production Manager @ Southern Cross Austereo

Locations

1. The Three Sisters, Echo Point, Blue Mountains

Special Thanks to: Jeff Allwood, Facilities Liaison Officer @ Blue Mountains City Council & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations 

2. Timelapse Circular Quay (from east)

Special Thanks to: Fiona Walker, Film Liaison Officer @ City of Sydney & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

3. St. Marys Cathedral

Special Thanks to: Fiona Walker, Film Liaison Officer @ City of Sydney & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

4. Centrepoint Tower

Special Thanks to: Fiona Walker, Film Liaison Officer @ City of Sydney & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

5. Taralga farmland, Southern Highlands NSW

Special Thanks to: Livia Bartoletti & Andrew Dawson

6. Circular Quay (from west)

Special Thanks to: Fiona Walker, Film Liaison Officer @ City of Sydney & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

7. Timelapse Blue Mountains

Special Thanks to: Jeff Allwood, Facilities Liaison Officer @ Blue Mountains City Council & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

8. Timelapse Sydney Harbour Bridge (night)

Special Thanks to: Fiona Walker, Film Liaison Officer @ City of Sydney & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

9. Newcastle Industrial Skyline (Kooragang Island) dusk

10. The Rocks laneway

Special Thanks to: Fiona Walker, Film Liaison Officer @ City of Sydney & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

12. Timelapse Sydney Opera House – night

Special Thanks to: Fiona Walker, Film Liaison Officer @ City of Sydney & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

 

PART 3: WORLD-CLASS

World-Class Advertising

1. “Your Ad Here” VFX by The Film Bakery

2. Joshua Edwards drawing storyboards @ Engine

3. Cal Gardiner & Chris Seeto discussing advertising storyboards @ Engine

4. Hayley Smith working on advertising layout @ Serpent & The Swan

Special Thanks to: Calvin Gardiner @ Engine & Kate Hurst @ Hurst and Co.

World-Class Built Environments

1. Georgia Darling, Angus Bruce & Louise Smith @ Hassell Studio

2. Angel Place by night

3. Angus Hardwick @ Hassell Studio

Special Thanks to: Erin Farnell, Office Manager @ Hassell Studio; Fiona Walker, Film Liaison Officer, City of Sydney & Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager  & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

World-Class Design

1. Sheridan Tyler, Fashion Stylist at work with tape measure

2. Lauri Smith & Hayley Smith, Fashion Designers at work @ Serpent and The Swan

3. Industrial Designer: Michael Abelev @ Miller Tripod

4. Graphic Designer: Vince Frost @ Frost Design

Special Thanks to: Adelaida Pecino; Kate Hurst @ Hurst and Co.; Miya Bradley & Vince Frost @ Frost Design

World-Class Creative & Visual Arts

1. Hany Armanious

Fountain 2012

marble, polyurethane resin, bronze

Inaugural commission in the MCA Sculpture Series

2. Painter/Sculptor: Swetik Korzeniewski

3. Stephen Birch

Untitled   2005

polyeurethane, synthetic polymer paint, fiberglass, acrylic hair and eyes

Museum of Contemporary Art, gift of the Estate of Stephen Birch, 2008

4. Photographer: Mike Seymour

5. Amanda Hawley & the Sydney Film Festival team @ Sydney Film Festival 

Special Thanks to:  Kelly Stone, Public Relations Manager @ Museum of Contemporary Art Australia; Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager  & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations; Pilliga Arts; fxphd & Craig Donarski, Marketing Manager @ the Sydney Film Festival & Sydney Film Festival staff: Jess Tanhchareun, Jessica Ellicott, Alicia Emery, Amanda Hawley, Belinda Davis, Claudia Santangelo, Ben Amy, Christine Chahoud, Eliza Ocana, Jenny Neighbour, Amelia Olsen-Boyd, Sarah Yates, Katherine Rogers, Josh Green, Alycia Bangma, Toni Stowers & Keefer Cornwall

World-Class Music

1. Carlo Giacco, Film & TV Composer at work with digital cell

2. Daniel Brown, Post Production Background Engineer @ Trackdown Studios

3. Orchestra at work @ Trackdown Studios

4. & 5. Technology in music at work @ Carlo Giacco studios

6. Piano at work in music

Special Thanks to: Carlo Giacco; Elaine Beckett, Director/General Manager & Abbey Smith, Studio Coordinator @ Trackdown & Veronica & Phillip D’Cunha

World-Class Performing Arts Production

1. Rehearsal “Belong” Totem SP footage courtesy of Bangarra Dance Theatre Australia

2. “Sharing Spaces” A Day in the Life.  Footage courtesy of Sydney Dance Company

3. Georgia McKay in props room @ Sydney Theatre Company

4. Singer/Songwriter: Paul Winn

5. Bryte Cameron working curtains @ NIDA, Parade Theatre

6. Indigenous performers @ Waradah Aboriginal Centre

Special Thanks to:

BDT-Logo-HIRES-03Carolyn Hammer, Digital Media & Publicity Manager & Tiffany Parker @ Bangarra Dance Theatre Australia, Artistic Director: Stephen Page;

Georgia Malone, Marketing Manager @ Sydney Dance Company, Artistic Director: Rafael Bonachela; Tim McKeough, Media Relations Manager @ Sydney Theatre Company; Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager  & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations; Emily Stewart; Johanna Mulholland, Producer, Parade Theatres @ NIDA; Farid Nayer, Director @ Waradah Aboriginal Centre, Echo Point, Katoomba and Peter Williams, Lead Song Master @ Waradah Aboriginal Centre, Echo Point, Katoomba

World-Class Publishing

1. Carol Major, Writer @ Varuna The Writers’ House, Katoomba, The Blue Mountains

2. Billie Iveson carrying magazines @ Russh

3. Photographer James Mullins & Model Tessa May @ Russh

4. & 5. Rebecca Slater @ Allen & Unwin with E-book

Special Thanks to: Jansis O’Hanlon, Chief Executive Office, Varuna The Writers’ House; Jess Blanch, Editor in Chief, Russh Magazine; and Edwina Johnson @ Allen & Unwin

World Class Screen Sector

1. Behind the scenes on “Brothers In Arms” TV Mini-series

2. David Wakely, Director of Photography operating Panavision Panaflex

3. Behind the scenes on Westpac Rescue Helicopter cinema commercial

4. Joel Osis, VFX artist @ Engine

5. & 6. Interactive Games:  Footage courtesy of Bubble Gum Interactive

Special Thanks to: Bob Campbell, Managing Director @ Screentime; Australian Cinematographers Society Clubhouse; Reinhold & Jamie-Lee Habeler@Concept Creative Communications; Calvin Gardiner @ Engine and Aaron Wilson & Paul Gray @ Bubble Gum Interactive

World Class Radio

1. Radio Announcer at work

2. & 3. Radio technology at work @ Austereo

4. Radio Production: Michael Snitch

Special Thanks to: Tim Stuart & Craig Borg, Vision Production Manager @ Southern Cross Austereo

Individual Creatives

1. Adriana DiPerna @ Southern Cross Austereo

2. Mike Seymour, Photographer

3. Carol Major, Writer

4. Stewart D’Arrietta, Musician/Composer

Special Thanks to: Tim Stuart & Craig Borg, Vision Production Manager @ Southern Cross Austereo; Mike Seymour@fxphd and Jansis O’Hanlon, Chief Executive Office, Varuna The Writers’ House

Small Group Creatives

1. Lauri Smith & Hayley Smith, Fashion Designers @ Serpent & The Swan

2. Michael Abelev, Kamlesh, Rudy Pineda & Jie Xu (Industrial Design) @ Miller Tripod

3. Jess Blanch, James Mullins, Miriam Nichterlein & Billie Iveson (Publishing) @ Russh

4. Jim Poe, Nashen Moodley, Claudia Santangelo, Paul Struthers & Luci McCulloch (Creative & Visual Arts) @ Sydney Film Festival

Special Thanks to: Kate Hurst @ Hurst and Co.; Jess Blanch, Editor in Chief, Russh Magazine and Craig Donarski, Marketing Manager @ the Sydney Film Festival

Medium Group Creatives

1. Erin Farnell, Laura Cunneen, Ashleigh Crabtree, Bradhly Le, Ciaran Acton & Evan Whiteside (Built Environment) @ Hassell Studio

2. Amy Milne, Valerie Wong, Rebecca Slater, Louise Carnegi, Elisabeth Morgan, Patrizia DiBiase-Dyson, Christine Farmer, Lara Wallace, Clare Keighery (Publishing) @ Allen & Unwin

3. Vince Frost, Adam Longo, Grace Kiernan, Lily Sharp, Katherine Monk, Angela Florio, Angela Moscoso, Katie Bevin, Justine Lesmana, Andy Suter, Matthew Johnson, Graziela Machado, Charlie Bromley, Joanna Mackenzie, Bridget Atkinson, Catriona Burgess, Charlotte Brady, Carlo Giannasca, Ant Donovan, Marla Minow  @ Frost Design

Special Thanks to: Erin Farnell, Office Manager @ Hassell Studio; Edwina Johnson @ Allen & Unwin; and Miya Bradley & Vince Frost @ Frost Design

Curtain Call Creatives

Jim Melcraft, Joseph Collins, Gustavo Barbosa, Kiah Carter,  William Hartanto, Tania Starr, David Hopkins, Lidia Onufrei, Zenia Starr, Emily Stewart, Charles An (Performing Arts & Production) @ Parade Theatre, NIDA

Special Thanks to: Emily Stewart; Johanna Mulholland, Producer, Parade Theatres @ NIDA and Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager  & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

Finale Montage

(L to R, 1st row, then 2nd row, then 3rd row)

1. “Hello Elle Australia”Mercedes Fashion Week footage courtesy of IMG World & Rightster UK

2. Orchestra footage @ Trackdown Studios courtesy of Trackdown

3. “Spirit” footage courtesy of Bangarra Dance Theatre Australia

4. Actors in rehearsal @ NIDA Parade Theatre

5. “Sharing Spaces” A Day in the life Ep 1 footage courtesy of Sydney Dance Company

6. Hayley Smith, Fashion Designer at work @ Serpent and The Swan

7. Elyssa Haratsis & Georgia McKaySydney Theatre Company, Walk of Posters

8. Behind The Scenes on “Brothers In Arms”, A Screentime production

9. Performers at Waradah Aboriginal Centre

10. Hayley Smith, Fashion Designer at work @ Serpent and The Swan

11. Behind the scenes on Westpac Rescue Helicopter cinema commercial

12.Tom Davies, Lighting Director @ NIDA Parade Theatre

13. “Sharing Spaces” A Day in the life Ep 1 footage courtesy of Sydney Dance Company

14. “Serpent & The Swan”, Spring/Summer 2013/14 Mercedes Fashion Week footage courtesy of IMG World & Rightster UK

15. Hassell Studio model architecture

16. Orchestra @ Trackdown Studios footage courtesy of Trackdown

17. “Romance Was Born”, Spring/Summer 2013/14 Mercedes Fashion Week footage courtesy of IMG World & Rightster UK

18. Lauri Smith & Hayley Smith, Fashion Designers at work @ Serpent and The Swan

19. “Spirit” footage courtesy of Bangarra Dance Theatre Australia

20. Behind The Scenes on “Brothers In Arms”, A Screentime production

21. “Sharing Spaces” A Day in the life Ep 5 footage courtesy o Sydney Dance Company

Special Thanks to:

1. Emily Leiding Weight @ IMG World

Stephanie Atkinson @ Rightster UK

2. Elaine Beckett, Director/General Manager & Abbey Smith, Studio Coordinator @ Trackdown

3. Carolyn Hammer, Digital Media & Publicity Manager & Tiffany Parker @ Bangarra Dance Theatre Australia.

Artistic Director: Stephen Page

4. Emily Stewart

Johanna Mulholland, Producer, Parade Theatres @ NIDA

Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager  & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

5. Georgia Malone, Marketing Manager @ Sydney Dance Company

Artistic Director: Rafael Bonachela

6. Kate Hurst @ Hurst and Co.

7. Tim McKeough & Georgia McKay, Media Relations Manager @ Sydney Theatre Company

Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager  & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

8. Bob Campbell, Managing Director @ Screentime

9. Farid Nayer, Director @ Waradah Aboriginal Centre, Echo Point, Katoomba

Peter Willimas, Lead Song Master @ Waradah Aboriginal Centre, Echo Point, Katoomba

Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager  & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

10. Kate Hurst @ Hurst and Co.

11. Reinhold & Jamie-Lee Habeler@Concept Creative Communications

12. Johanna Mulholland, Producer, Parade Theatres @ NIDA

Luke Torrevillas, Location Manager  & Dulce Aguilar, Location Assistant @ ecomlocations

13. Georgia Malone, Marketing Manager @ Sydney Dance Company

Artistic Director: Rafael Bonachela

14. Emily Leiding Weight @ IMG World

Stephanie Atkinson @ Rightster UK

15. Erin Farnell, Office Manager @ Hassell Studio

16. Elaine Beckett, Director/General Manager & Abbey Smith, Studio Coordinator @ Trackdown

17. Emily Leiding Weight @ IMG WorldStephanie Atkinson @ Rightster UK

18. Kate Hurst @ Hurst and Co.

19. Carolyn Hammer, Digital Media & Publicity Manager & Tiffany Parker @ Bangarra Dance Theatre Australia.

Artistic Director: Stephen Page

20. Bob Campbell, Managing Director @ Screentime

21. Georgia Malone, Marketing Manager @ Sydney Dance Company

Artistic Director: Rafael Bonachela